|
Description: Very stable vitamin C derivative (L-Ascorbic acid mono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt) that does not degrade in formulas containing water. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Purity >98.0 %. White-yellowish powder, mild odor. Soluble in water, may discolor in pH <6, best when used in emulsion based products at pH between 5.5-7. pH Value: 7.0-8.5. CAS# 114040-31-2 (also 113170-55-1, 108910-78-7). |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate. |
|
|
|
Properties: Potent anti-oxidant (protects skin from oxidation), can improve appearance of aged skin (improves skin elasticity by enhancing collagen production), excellent non-irritating skin whitening agent that inhibits skin cells to produce melanin, lightens age spots. |
|
|
|
Use: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in little distilled water, usual concentration 0.2-3%. |
|
|
|
Application: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products. |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|