Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Argireline

Argireline
Argireline
Back to List
 
$25.60
SKU:
AAG-ARGI-01
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Peptide that inhibits proteins (SNARE complex) & release of adrenalin & noradrenalin in neuronal cells in the skin, inhibiting facial skin muscle tightening, a mechanism responsible for wrinkle formation. Activity: contains 0.05% argireline in water. Clear liquid, odorless. Water-soluble. CAS# 616204-22-9.

INCI Name: Acetyl hexapeptide-3.

Properties: Works through a unique mechanism which relaxes facial tension leading to a reduction in superficial facial lines & wrinkles with regular use. In clinical studies depth of wrinkles were reduced by 27% following 30 days of treatment & new formation of wrinkles was inhibited as well. Can be combined with Tripeptide-5, Collagen Booster Peptide and Teprenone for enhanced anti-wrinkle treatment.

Use: Add to aqueous phase of formulas best >100F/40C (creams, lotions, gels etc). Typical use level is 5-10%.

Application: Anti-aging / anti-wrinkle creams, lotions, & gels. Protective creams, sun care & after sun products.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe,   Article

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui