Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Allantoin

Allantoin
Allantoin
Back to List
 
$4.40
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Natural active ingredient derived from roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, purity 98 %, melting point 230oC (446oF). White crystalline powder, odorless. Water soluble (ca. 1g / 200 ml). Synonyms: 5-ureidohydantoin, glyoxyl-diureide, 2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl-urea. CAS# 97-59-6.

INCI Name: Allantoin.

Properties: Protects skin (e.g. burns, sunburns, scrapes), repairing agent by promoting keratolysis & cell proliferation (e.g. chapped, cracked skin & lips), relieves dryness, soothing effects (e.g. diaper rash).

Use: Add to aqueous phase of formulas, usual concentration 0.2 - 2%.

Application: Lotions, creams, protective creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, scalp rinses, shower gels, lip & baby care products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
0 Items
$0.00
 

shenui