Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid
Back to List
 
$4.75
SKU:
AHA-SAAC-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid), occurs naturally in various plants. Fine, white powder, odorless. Soluble in alcohol, only slightly soluble in water, pH Value: 2.4. Melting Point: 159oC (318oF). CAS # 69-72-7. 

INCI Name: Salicylic acid.

Properties: Proven anti-acne agent due to antiseptic properties, very effective keratolytic agent (exfoliant within skin pores) used for peelings, anti-dandruff, antipsoriatic, anti-seborrheic & anti-warts treatments.

Use: Final concentration dependent on indication: acne 0.5 - 3%, dandruff 1-3%, warts/corns 5 – 25%.

Applications: Peeling lotions, anti-warts-ointments, anti-acne gels / lotions, anti-dandruff shampoos. Note: salicylic acid products may sting on the skin.

Precautions: To avoid excess peeling/irriation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe,   Article

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui