Join our Newsletter

Soapwort Extract

Soapwort Extract
Back to List
 
$10.80 - $720.00
SKU:
BOT-SOAPW-01
HS Code:
2101202000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
Description: USDA Certified Organic. As its name implies soapwort forms a soap like lather that is rich in saponins. The parts used are the leaves and root. Soapwort has been used to treat psoriasis, eczema, acneic skin and dry skin. Light to medium yellow liquid, pH 4-6.5, characteristic odour. Water-soluble. CAS# 84775-97-3.
 
INCI Name: Glycerin, water, Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) extract.
 
Properties: Helps soothing dry and irritated skin, and eczema. Valuable ingredient for acne.
 
Use: Water-soluble, add to the aqueous phase of formulas (creams, lotions, gels etc) or add at the end of the formulation process. Typical use level is 5-10%. For external use only.
 
Application: Face cleansers, soaps, hand cleansers, body washes, anti-acne products
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Shampoo D'Alternanza   Lemon Balm-Mint Pore Cleansing Gel   Gentle Exfoliating Cleanser
Brand: Oscar Blandi   Brand: Violetta's Garden   Brand: Pevonia Botanica
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 
Related Products
Allantoin
$4.70 - $815.10

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally