|
Description: Water-insoluble vitamin E formed by esterification of acetic acid & tocopherol. Purity >98%. pH 6-8. Activity: 1000 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml). Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble. CAS# 58-95-7. |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Tocopheryl acetate. |
|
|
|
Properties: Provides antioxidant activity only on the skin (tissue esterases need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E) but not so much in a cosmetic product. The antioxidant properties can protect skin from damages by reactive oxygen radicals. Vitamin E has also moisturizing effects and may improve the appearane of aged skin. Vitamin E has also been found to provide soothing properties and promote skin re-epithelialization. |
|
|
|
Use: Add to to oil phase or final phase after emulsification. Typical use level 1-10%. |
|
|
|
Application: All kinds of skin care products including sun care & makeup products. |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|