Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Avobenzone

Avobenzone
Avobenzone
Back to List
 
$8.10
SKU:
SCR-AVOB-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: High efficacy oil-soluble UVA filter. Water-insoluble, soluble in isopropanol, decyl oleate, capric/caprylic triglyceride, castor oil. Off-white to yellowish, crystalline powder, weak odor. CAS# 70356-09-1.

INCI Name: Butyl methoxydibenzoyl methane.

Properties: High efficacy oil-soluble UVA filter, can be combined with other sunscreens (e.g. octocrylene, homosalate, ethylhexyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate). Ions of heavy metals may induce colored complexes (use EDTA to avoid). Stearates, aluminum, zinc or magnesium salts may induce precipitations.

Use: Incorporate into oil phase, allowed use levels: USA 0.5-4, EU 5%, Brazil 5%, Japan 10%.

Applications: Sun care products, baby sun care products, daily sun protection, decorative cosmetics.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui