|
Description: Natural extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra) in a base of glycerin and water, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Licorice is native to the mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid & flavinoids that have soothing, regenerative & antioxidant properties. Licorice extract can inhibit the melanogenesis and is thus used also as skin whitening agent. Amber liquid, characteristic odor. Water-soluble. CAS# 84775-66-6, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Licorice (glycyrrhiza glabra) Extract. |
|
|
|
Properties: Skin lightening effects through inhibition of melanin formation. Has been shown to soothen the skin and have regenerating and anti-irritant effects. |
|
|
|
Use: Use as is. Usual final concentration 4- 10%. For external use only. |
|
|
|
Application: Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products. |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|