Acacia Extract

Products > Bulk Ingredients > Botanical Extracts > Acacia Extract

 
$359.90
SKU:
Z-BLK-AO-001
Size:
4kg / 8.8lbs
HS Code:
2101202000
Lead Time:
4 Weeks
Qty:
 
 

Specifications: Appearance: colorless to light yellow liquid. Parts being used: gum from the stem. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol.  pH Value: 4.0 - 6.5 at 25°C. Odor: characteristic. Solubility: soluble in any proportion in water. Specific Gravity: 1.02 - 1.05 at 25°C. Refractive Index: 1.386 - 1.395 at 25°C. Microbial Plate Count: Less than 100 organisms per gram. CAS# 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. For external use only.


INCI Name: Acacia Extract.

Properties: Has anti-microbial, astringent, and styptic properties. Useful for irritated and sensitive skin.

Use: Recommended use level 5 - 10% in skin care products.

Applications: Creams, lotions, wound creams, ointments, astringents.

Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.

More Information:  MSDS