Home>Emollients
Cetyl Palmitate
Item Id: ELL-CEPA-01
Cetyl Palmitate
Cetyl Palmitate
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Pure vegetable lipid derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid). Cetyl palmitate is a natural substance as it occurs naturally in spermaceti of sperm whales. Melting point 50oC (122oF). White-waxy flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils.

CAS: 540-10-3

INCI Name: Cetyl palmitate

Properties: Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. For external use only.

Applications: Color cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Lucid Adorn Lipstick   Lip Butter Sugar Kiss   Active Hydrating Beauty Fluid
Brand: Hourglass Cosmetic   Brand: LaLicious   Brand: Olay

Shipping Information:
HS Code 3823706000
Related Items
Caprylyl Glycol EHG
Caprylyl Glycol EHG
Your Price: Select Size
Squalane
Squalane
Your Price: Select Size
Petroleum Jelly (Petrolatum)
Petroleum Jelly (Petrolatum)
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items