|
Description: certified organic, natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree (grows in tropical regions), rich in oleic, stearic & palmitic fatty acids, contains also flavors (e.g. vanillic acid), sterols, tannins & pigments. Soft, yellow semi-solid fat, pleasant cacao odor. Soluble in warm alcohol or oils, insoluble in water. CAS# 8002-31-2. |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa butter) |
|
|
|
Properties: High-quality skin softener, emollient & conditioner, film forming agent, non-gelling thickener, moisturizer, anti-wrinkles effects, restores skin flexibility, emulsion stabilizer. |
|
|
|
Use: Warm to melt before use, add to fatty phase of formula, usual concentrations: creams 3-6%, balms 6-60%. |
|
|
|
Application: Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, protective creams, ointments, makeup products, conditioners. |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Organic Certification: USDA / NOP |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
Rich and Repairing Cocoa Butter and Macadamia Nut Body Butter |
|
Cocoa Buttercream Frosting Cocoa Body Butter |
|
Lip Aid with Cocoa Butter and Olive Oil |
|
Brand: Burt's Bees |
|
Brand: Jaqua |
|
Brand: Apivita |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|