Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Guar Gum (cationic)

Cationic Guar Gum
Cationic Guar Gum
Back to List
 
$6.90
SKU:
THK-GUGM-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Cationic guar gum is a modified, naturally derived (from the seeds of the guar plant cyampopis tetragonolobus) quaternary, high-molecular weight sugar polymer (polysaccharide) combining both thickening and conditioning effects. Yellowish powder, faint characteristic odor. Soluble in water. CAS# 65497-29-2.

INCI Name: Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride.

Properties: Excellent non-gelling thickener, viscosity, volume & foam enhancer. As compared to normal guar gum, cationic guar gum has additional conditioning effect due to the quaternary polymer structure.

Use: Dissolve in water and stir thoroughly. Guar gum has a high pH >9 in order to thicken the solution that contains the guar gum the pH has to be <7. Add a tiny amount of citric acid or concentrated lemon juice to reach a lower pH and the solution is thickening. Stir well, typical use level is 0.2-2%.

Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui