Specifications: Appearance: light to medium amber liquid. Parts being used: leaves and twigs. Extract in water, glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. pH Value: 4.0 - 6.5 at 25°C. Odor: characteristic. Solubility: soluble in any proportion in water. Specific Gravity: 1.02 - 1.05 at 25°C. Refractive Index: 1.386 - 1.395 at 25°C. Microbial Plate Count: Less than 100 organisms per gram. CAS# 84696-07-1, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5, 122-99-6. For external use only.
INCI Name: Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Bark Extract
Properties: Has astringent, deodorizing and stimulating properties.
Use: Recommended use level 5 - 10% in skin care products.
Applications: Creams, hair care products, oily skin treatments, mouthwashes and deodorants.
Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.
More Information: MSDS,