Join our Newsletter

Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate
Back to List
 
$6.10 - $189.00
SKU:
ELL-CEPA-01
Lead Time:
1-2 Weeks
:
JEECHEM CP
:
Qty:
Sizes:



 
Description: Pure vegetable lipid derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid). Cetyl palmitate occurs naturally in spermaceti of sperm whales. Melting point 50oC (122oF). White-waxy flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. CAS# 540-10-3.
 
INCI Name: Cetyl palmitate.
 
Properties: Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.
 
Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. For external use only.
 
Application: Color cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Lucid Adorn Lipstick   Lip Butter Sugar Kiss   Active Hydrating Beauty Fluid
Brand: Hourglass Cosmetic   Brand: LaLicious   Brand: Olay
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally