Join our Newsletter

Isododecane

Isododecane
Back to List
 
$4.10 - $211.00
SKU:
ELL-ISOD-01
HS Code:
2712900000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
Description: Hydrocarbon that is most often used as an emollient and solvent in skin care products. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colorless liquid. Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with silicones, hydrocarbons, isoparaffin & mineral spirits. CAS# 31807-55-3.
 
INCI Name: Isododecane.
 
Properties: Has a weightless feel on skin, enhances spreadability of products, helps prevent evaporation of water from the skin, excellent emollient and can be used as replacement to oils in emulsions. Compatible with silicones for imparting shine, slip, combability for hair care products, conditions hair & skin.
 
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-15%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place.
 
Application: Mascara, eyeliner, creams, lotions, hair care, conditioners, hairsprays, perfumes.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
WaterProof Solar Spray   Anti-Aging Concealer SPF 30   Day Therapy SPF 30
Brand: Dermalogica   Brand: Lycogel   Brand: Neova
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 
Related Products
Caprylic capric triglyceride
$4.50 - $299.00
Jojoba Oil
$8.80 - $157.90

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally