Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Almond Oil

Almond Oil
Almond Oil
Back to List
 
$4.15
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Natural oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree, contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E. Insoluble in water, hardly soluble in alcohol. Pale yellow liquid, nutty odor. CAS# 8007-69-0.

INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis.

Properties: Excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft, smooth & conditioned), good nourishing & revitalizing effect (penetrates well the skin), moisturizer & lubricant, heals injured & chapped skin.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 - 100% (can be use pure, e.g. as massage oil)

Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting & healing creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Rose Hip Oil
$8.15 - $495.50
Macadamia Nut Oil
$4.90 - $259.70
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui