Join our Newsletter

Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Back to List
 
$3.40 - $261.80
SKU:
OIL-CAST-01
HS Code:
1515300000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids (90% ricinoleic acid, 3-4% oleic acid, 3-4% linoleic acid). Clear slightly yellowish viscous liquid, mild characteristic odor. Miscible in alcohol, insoluble in water. CAS# 8001-79-4.

INCI Name: Ricinus communis.

Properties: Multipurpose emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good hair conditioner (repairs & nourishes the hair, stimulates the scalp), moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lipbalms).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, bath oil, sun & baby care products, lip care products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Jojoba Gel
$13.70 - $948.70
Polyisobutene 800
$7.60 - $370.80

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally