Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax
Microcrystalline Wax
Back to List
 
$3.10
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons structured as fine crystals, derived from residium. Off-white chunks, odorless. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohol, oils & other melted waxes. Melting Point: 63-68oC (145-155oF). CAS# 63231-60-7.

INCI Name: Microcrystalline wax.

Properties: Wax with ability to bind oils & solvents (prevent sweating of lipsticks), crystals insure high tensile strength & consistency (more malleable than paraffin), insures color uniformity in color cosmetics, compatible with all kinds of oils & waxes.

Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1 - 20% depending of product.

Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), emulsions (creams, lotions), and various other cosmetics.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Bees Wax
$4.60 - $322.00
Candelilla Wax
$4.10 - $328.00
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui