Join our Newsletter

Stearyl Palmitate

Stearyl Palmitate
Back to List
 
$6.30 - $551.20
SKU:
ELL-STPA-01
HS Code:
3823706000
Qty:
Sizes:



 
Description: Pure vegetable ester derived from stearyl alcohol & methyl palmitate. Melting point 57oC (135oF). White-yellowish pellets, faint odor. Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. CAS# 2598-99-4.
 
INCI Name: Stearyl palmitate.
 
Properties: Effective thickener with emollient properties, provides enhanced whiteness in creams & lotions, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces the greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.
 
Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%.
 
Application: Color cosmetics (incl. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, bath oils & scrubs, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Deep Cleansing Cream   Hydrotone Lite   Remdederm Face Cream
Brand: Shenui   Brand: GlyDerm   Brand: Louis Widmer
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 
Related Products
Caprylic capric triglyceride
$4.50 - $299.00

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally