Join our Newsletter

Triglyceride

Triglyceride
Back to List
 
$4.50 - $299.00
SKU:
ELL-TRGL-01
HS Code:
3823706000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids derived from coconut & palm kernel oils, very similar to natural triglycerides. Clear oily liquid, no or faint odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohols, miscible with fats & oils. CAS# 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1.

INCI Name: Caprylic / capric triglyceride.

Properties: Exceptional low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions, excellent vehicle & solvent for lipophilic active ingredients & UV filters (improves their effectivness).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual final concentration 5-50%.

Applications: Widely applicable as emollient for "oil-free products", non-oxidizing fat base & solvent of active ingredients in skin, hair care & makeup products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Stearyl Palmitate
$6.30 - $551.20

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally