Sucrose Cocoate

Products > Emollients > Sucrose Cocoate

Sucrose Cocoate
 
$10.10 - $1,007.00
SKU:
ELL-SUCO-01
HS Code:
3823706000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
Description: Natural hydrophilic emollient & moisturizer made of sucrose esters of coconut fatty acid (sugar beets & coconut oil). Light-yellow high-viscosity liquid. CAS# 91031-88-8.
 
INCI Name: Sucrose cocoate.
 
Properties: Provides pleasant re-fatting & emollient effects, effective moisturizer, increases foam density, viscosity & mildness of cleansing products, increases gentleness & creaminess of creams & lotions, thickening effect.
 
Use: Use level 2 - 4% in cleansing formulas, 3 – 5% in emulsions (creams, lotions). For better processing you may heat it to 104-140oF (40-60oC). Add to water phase of formulas. For external use only.
 
Application: Hair & body & face cleansing formulations (especially for very mild products), as moisturizer & emollient in creams & lotions.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Balancing Cleanser   Polybead Moisturizing Cleanser   Un-Wrinkle Volumizing Lip Treatment
Brand: DCL Dermatologic Cosmetic Laboratories   Brand: pH Advantage   Brand: Peter Thomas Roth
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share