Join our Newsletter

Lecithin

Lecithin
Back to List
 
$3.70 - $267.50
SKU:
EMF-LCTN-01
HS Code:
2923202000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Natural lipid (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4 phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from soybeans. Amber-brown, honey-like substance, faint nutty odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions). CAS# 8002-43-5.

INCI Name: Lecithin.

Properties: Emulsifier & disperser, excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss), emollient, antisticking & refatting properties, controls viscosity.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, salves, body washes, shampoos, sun care products & after sun products, body butter, makeup products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe,  Article

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Sorbitan Monostearate
$4.50 - $306.30
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate
$6.60 - $413.40

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally