Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

PEG-150 Distearate

PEG-150 Distearate
PEG-150 Distearate
Back to List
 
$4.00
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Polyethylene glycol diester of stearic acid. White flake, characteristic odor, slightly cloudy in water, clear in surfactant-containing solutions. Soluble in water. CAS# 9005-08-7.

INCI Name: PEG-150 distearate.

Properties: Extremely effective thickener for surfactant-containing products (e.g. shampoo, conditioner, shower gels), solubilizer for various water-insoluble ingredients, good co-emulsifying properties in creams & lotions.

Use: Heat to melt (60oC/140oF) to incorporate into formulas, typical use level 0.5 - 5% (even at low levels there is a thickening effect).

Applications: Shampoo, conditioner, shower gels, baby shampoo, bubble bath, creams, lotions & other emulsions.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Glycol Stearate Stearamide
$3.10 - $248.00
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
0 Items
$0.00
 

shenui