Join our Newsletter

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Back to List
 
$4.30 - $1,780.80
SKU:
EMF-GYCO-01
HS Code:
3402130000
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 

Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. Clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). CAS# 68201-46-7.

INCI Name: Polyoxyethylene (PEG-7) glyceryl monococoate.

Properties: Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties, also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.

Applications: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Polysorbate 20
$4.30 - $264.30
Polysorbate 80
$4.30 - $264.30

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally