Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Polyglyceryl Oleate

Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate
Polyglyceryl Oleate
Back to List
 
$6.20
SKU:
EMF-PGOL-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Distilled triyglycerol ester based on vegetable oleic acid, PEG-free. Yellow to amber liquid, bland odor. Disperses in water. HLB value 5 (gives water-in-oil emulsions). CAS# 68605-19-6.

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-4 oleate.

Properties: Excellent emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix) for brilliant w/o creams with good heat & cold stability, compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils & active ingredients, very pleasant application properties.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 2 - 10%.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, balms.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe,  Article

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui