Join our Newsletter

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate
Back to List
 
$4.50 - $306.30
SKU:
EMF-SMST-01
HS Code:
3402130000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Emulsifying agent derived from sorbitol & stearic acid (from vegetable oil. Food-grade. Pale-yellow pellets, odorless. Partly soluble in alcohols, insoluble in water & oils. HLB value 4.7 (gives water-in-oil emulsions). CAS# 1338-41-6.

INCI Name: Sorbitan monostearate.

Properties: Mild all-purpose water-in-oil emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; further stabilized when combined with polysorbate 60 or 80), dispersing agent, thickening properties.

Use: Warm to melt before use. Typical use level 1 - 6%.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, various makeup products, also being used in baking goods.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe,  Article

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Lecithin
$3.70 - $267.50
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate
$6.60 - $413.40

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally