Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Citric Acid

Citric Acid
Citric Acid
Back to List
 
$2.00
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Inherently natural as it occurs in citric fruits, produced by fermentation of carbohydrates, CAS# 77-92-9. Fine white powder, odorless. Easily soluble in water. pH Value 2.2 (0.1% solution).

INCI Name: Citirc acid.

Properties: Acidulant (useful to adjust pH of products to make them more acid / less alkaline), chelating effect (neutralizes minerals to enhance activity of antioxidants & preservatives), buffering effect (helps to maintain pH between 2.5-6.5 & stabilizes active ingredients), at high concentration shows typical AHA properties (moisturizing, peeling, smoothing, anti-wrinkle effects).

Use: For safe use do not use at >10% or at pH <3.5. Can be added to formulas as is.

Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, bath bombs/fizzes (combined with sodium bicarbonate).

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
AHA Fruit Acids
$11.50 - $479.15
Salicylic Acid
$4.75 - $212.80
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
0 Items
$0.00
 

shenui