Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Walnut Shell Powder

Walnut Shell Powder
Walnut Shell Powder
Back to List
 
$3.50
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Crushed walnut shell is a hard fibrous material ideal as abrasive. Its grit is extremely durable, angular & multi-faceted, yet considered a soft abrasive. Very fine particle size (through 40 mesh, on 100 mesh). Fine light-brown powder, characteristic oder. Insoluble in water. CAS# 84012-43-1.

INCI Name: Juglans regia.

Properties: Soft but effective abrasive. It is natural, non-toxic, biodegradable, reusable & compatible with anionic, non-ionic & cationic surfactants.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, typical final concentration 1-50%.

Applications: Facial scrubs, skin cleansers, peeling creams & lotions.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Jojoba Wax Spheres
$12.95 - $569.80
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui