Home>Emulsifiers
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Item Id: EMF-GLYST-01
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Glyceryl Stearate
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Glyceryl stearate SE (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount of potassium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Vegetable origin. It is an emulsifier with a HLB value of 3.8 and thus useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil- in-water formulations. Off-white flakes, bland odor. Soluble in oil.

CAS: 123-94-4

INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate

Properties: Emulsifies water and oil phase, acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations, widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations.

Use: Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55oC/130oF. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Biokaliftin Intense Moisturizing Mask   Lineless Eye Cream   Flirty Little Secret Firming Cream with Pheromones
Brand: Patyka   Brand: Dr. Brandt   Brand: Booty Parlor

Shipping Information:
HS Code 3823706000
Related Items
ICE Blend
ICE Blend
Your Price: Select Size
CreamMaker® BLEND
CreamMaker® BLEND
Your Price: Select Size
CreamMaker® CA-20
CreamMaker® CA-20
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Thickeners