Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Green Tea Eco Extract

Green Tea Eco Extract
Green Tea Eco Extract
Back to List
 
$6.50
SKU:
AOX-GRTEA-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Ecocert certified green tea extract made from evergreen leaves of a small Asian tree that is cultivated in different regions. Undeveloped leaves are harvested manually, steamed to prevent fermentation, and then pressed and dried. The functional compounds of Green Tea extract are polyphenols & methylxanthines which have antioxidant & antiinflammatory effects. Amber liquid, faint herbal odor. Water-soluble. CAS# 84650-60-2.

INCI Name: Camellia sinensis leaf extract, glycerin, water.

Properties: Potent antioxidant and antiinflammatory agent, inhibits collagen degradation in the skin by inhibiting enzymatic metalloproteinases.

Use: Use as is, usual final concentrations 0.1-2%. Stable for ~9months when kept in a closed container at 10-25°C/50-77°F.

Application: Anti-aging formulas, sun care and after-sun care products, anti-cellulite treatments and hair care products.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui