Description: Naturally derived, pre-gelatinized sugar, compatible with large variety of salts & ingredients due to nonionic character. Off-white free-flowing powder, soluble & swellable in cold water, pH Value: 4.5-7 (1% solution). CAS# 113894-92-1.
INCI Name: Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate.
Properties: Stabilizes emulsions at any temperature, simplifies emulsion procedure, gives conditioning after-feel, brings enhanced aesthetics, gives immediate viscosity & body, reduces greasiness in formulas, imparts a smooth velvety feel in powders & makeup.
Use: Add as is to formula, typical use level is 3 – 10% depending on desired viscosity.
Applications: All kind of creams & lotions, foundations, mascara, color cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc, conditioners, shampoos, sunscreen products, antiperspirants.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe