Description: This product is a mild humectant and skin emollient with a unique skin feel. Additionally, it can contribute to the antimicrobial stability of cosmetics formulations and improves efficacy of traditional cosmetic preservatives. Typically used at around 1-2% together with for example phenoxyethanol/SA blend for effective product preservation, used in the last phase of the formulation process.
Glycols are known to be antimicrobial and show antimicrobial efficacy against typical germs found in cosmetic formulations. Soluble in glycols and alcohols, to increase solubility in water propylene glycol, emulsifiers or surfactants are necessary. Clear colorless liquid, mild odor. CAS# 1117-86-8, 70445-33-9.
INCI Name: Caprylyl glycol (and) ethylhexylglycerin.
Properties: Effective humectant and emollient with antimicrobial efficacy, boosts traditional preservatives, provides deodorizing efficacy.
Use: Incorporate into emulsion systems after emulsification, recommended final concentration 0.5-2%, 0.5% in deodorants. For external use only
Application: All kinds of leave-on & rinse-off personal care and cosmetic products.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe
