Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic Acid
Back to List
 
$24.50
SKU:
HUM-HYAL-01
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Biotechnologically produced from glucose, soy peptone & yeast extract. Hyaluronic acid is a natural polysaccharide (large sugar molecule) that occurs in various tissues (skin, synovial fluids of joints, connective tissues). Responsible for tissue hydration, lubrication, & tissue stability, holds 500 times its own weight of water. White powder, no odor. Soluble in water. ph 5-8.5 in 5% aqueous solution. Shelf-life up to 3 years if stored protected from humidity and microbial contamination. CAS# 9067-32-7.

INCI Name: Sodium hyaluronic acid.

Properties: Most powerful moisturizer & humectant known so far, provides smoothness & softening to the skin, excellent anti-wrinkle effects, promotes growth of new skin cells after peelings, supports wound healing.

Use: Typically used at 0.1 - 1%. Hyaluronic acid is not readily soluble in water as it binds water very quickly forming a gel. Hyaluronic acid needs to be carefully sprinkled into the water under constant high-speed stirring (preferably with a hand mixer or vortex mixer). The mixture starts then thickening quickly and becomes a gel. At the point no additional hyaluronic acid can be added as there is no water left for hyaluronic acid to be dissolved in (additional hyaluronic acid would only form lumps).

Application: Hydrating gels, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, treatments for sensitive, dry skin.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe,   Article

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
New Arrivals
No new arrivals to display
 

shenui