Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol
Propylene Glycol
Back to List
 
$2.95
SKU:
HUM-PRGL-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Modified alcohol (1,2-propanediol), metabolized to lactic acid in the body. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, tasteless. Soluble in water. CAS# 57-55-6.

INCI Name: Propylene glycol.

Properties: Effective humectant & wetting agent preventing water loss in products & in the skin, increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers, emollient & lubricant properties, excellent solubilizer of other ingredients (e.g. parabens), increases spreading of creams.

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1 - 8% in emulsions.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap), mouthwashes, toothpaste.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui