Join our Newsletter

Jojoba Gel

Jojoba Gel
Back to List
 
$12.35 - $948.70
SKU:
THK-JOGE-01
HS Code:
1515906000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Anhydrous transparent viscous gel consisting of jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) combined with polymers (ethylene-propylene-styrene copolymer & ethylene-butylene-styrene copolymer). Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. Viscous pale yellow fluid, odorless. CAS# 61789-91-1 (polymer exempt).

INCI Name: Jojoba oil, ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, butylene/ethlyene/styrene copolymer.

Properties: Multi-purpose gel thickener & emollient, ideal to make high-viscosity oil phase for improved stability & thickness of emulsions & lip care products, gives noticeable shine to lip care products, high viscosity allows to add more oils in emulsions, improves spreadability of massage oils, ideal to wet dyes & pigments for lipsticks, lip balms, glosses.

Use: Add to oil phase of formula (lipsticks, lip gloss, creams, lotions). Typical use level is 5-80%. Add pigments/dyes directly to the jojoba glaze for wetting & dispersing. Incompatilities: jojoba gel is not compatible with triglyceride, castor oil, and dimethicone. Works best with jojoba oil, polyisobutene, isoeicosane, & mineral oil.

Applications: All kinds of emulsions (creams, lotions, cleansers, hair creams, makeup foundations), lip care products, massage oils, baby oils.

More Information:   MSDSFact SheetSample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Jojoba Oil
$8.80 - $157.90

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally