Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Jojoba Oil Certified Organic

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil
Back to List
 
$7.50
SKU:
OIL-JOJO-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Pure natural liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) growing in the Sonora desert in the USA, composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides), cold-pressed, insoluble in water. Clear oily tan liquid, no or faint odor. CAS# 61789-91-1.

INCI Name: Jojoba oil.

Properties: Precious moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, penetrates the skin), protects partly from UV radiation (SPF about 4).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 - 50%.

Applications: Lotions, creams, nourishing skin & hair care products, body washes, shampoos, baby products, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, bath oils, facial rinses, hair rinses.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui