Home>Emulsifiers
Lecithin
Item Id: EMF-LCTN-01
Lecithin
Lecithin
Your Price: 20% Off !
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity Pricing
Quantity
Price
1+
$0.00
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Natural lipid (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4 phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from soybeans. Amber-brown, honey-like substance, faint nutty odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).

CAS: 8002-43-5

INCI Name: Lecithin

Properties: Natural emulsifier & disperser, excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss), emollient, antisticking & refatting properties, controls viscosity.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5 - 5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers. For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, ointments, salves, body washes, shampoos, sun care products & after sun products, body butter, makeup products.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Hydrating Toner   Milk and Honey Cleanser   Retinol 0.5 Refining Night Cream
Brand: Murad   Brand: Sanitas Skincare   Brand: SkinCeuticals

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2923202000
Related Items
ICE Alginate
ICE Alginate
Your Price: Select Size
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Your Price: Select Size
Gum Arabic, Prehydrated
Gum Arabic, Prehydrated
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Discounted Products