Description: Natural semi-matte Mica from the mineral Muscovite Mica (potassium aluminum silicate). Translucent , matte & colorless (not coated with titanium dioxide or iron oxides). Cosmetic-grade fineness (particle size < 20 microns). Permitted exempt color for cosmetic use. Purity > 98%. Grey-white free-flowing powder. Insoluble but miscible in water. CAS# 12001-26-2.
INCI Name: Mica.
Properties: Filler & texturizer for improved skin feel, increases slip & aids skin adhesion, acts as bulking agent in emulsions, reduces greasiness of oil-containing formulas, can replace talc as filler, anti-caking properties (prevents clumping).
Use: Add as is to formulas, typical use levels: 10-40% when used as filler, 3-6% when used to reduce greasiness of oil-containing products.
Applications: Loose & pressed makeup powders, color cosmetics (lipsticks, eye cosmetics), creams, lotions.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe