Home>Bulk Ingredients>Emollients (Bulk)
Mineral Oil & Lanolin Alcohol
Item Id: Z-BLK-RI-024
Mineral Oil & Lanolin Alcohol
Mineral Oil & Lanolin Alcohol
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
Lead time 1-2 weeks
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description

Description: Enriched blend of natural free alcohols, principally cholesterol, dihydrocholesterol and lanosterol. It is non-toxic and non-irritating to eyes and skin. It serves as a stabilizer for emulsions, dispersions and suspensions and can serve as the primary and/or auxiliary emulsifier for cold creams, cleansing creams and skin lotions. Because of its natural attributes. It serves as an epidermal moisturizer, lubricant and skin emollient. It reduces stickiness without imparting an oily or greasy feel. As an ingredient in moisturizing creams, it imparts dermatological, as well as cosmetic attributes, that provide the moisturizing, lubricating and emollient qualities of lanolin.


INCI Name: Mineral Oil & Lanolin Alcohol


CAS #: 8012-95-1, 8020-83-5, 8042-47-5, 8027-33-6


Specifications:
Appearance Yellow to straw colored liquid
Odor Typical
Boiling point > 400°F
Specific Gravity 0.86 @ 25°C
Solubility in water Insoluble in water


Storage / Self Life: Store in sealed containers, preferably away from heat or light.


More Information: MSDS

 


Shipping Information:
HS Code 3402130000
Related Items
Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride
Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride
Your Price: Select Size
Isostearyl Palmitate
Isostearyl Palmitate
Your Price: Select Size
Cetyl Octanoate
Cetyl Octanoate
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items