Coconut Oil

Products > Natural Oils > Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil
 
$3.80 - $355.10
SKU:
OIL-COCO-01
HS Code:
1513190000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
Description: Natural whole coconut oil not fractionated, obtained by expression from the kernels of the seeds of cocos nucifera. Contains 45-48% lauric acid, 16-18% myristic acid, 8-10% caprylic / capric acid, and other valuable fatty acids. Insoluble in water, soluble in oils. Off-white to yellow oily solid or liquid. Solid < 75oF, liquid > 75oF. Melting point: 75- 80oF, 24-27oC. CAS# 8001-31-8.
 
INCI Name: Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil.
 
Properties: Precious emollient leaving the skin and hair soft, smooth & conditioned. Lubricant for massage oils.
 
Use: Can be used as is; use level 1-100% (can be used pure, e.g. as massage oil).
 
Application: Creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Coconut Oil Moisturizer   Royal Oil Coconut Oil Body Bronzer   Coconut Body Cream/Oil
Brand: Livpurely   Brand: Too Faced Cosmetics   Brand: LaLicious
         
         
 
Bookmark and 

Share
 
 
 
 
Related Products
Almond Oil
$4.80 - $225.00
Cocoa Butter
$7.40 - $662.50