Join our Newsletter

Jojoba Oil, Organic

Jojoba Oil
Back to List
 
$8.80 - $157.90
SKU:
OIL-JOJO-01
HS Code:
1515906000
Qty:
Sizes:


 

Description: Pure natural liquid wax (not an oil as such) derived from the seeds of a plant (simmondsia chinensis) growing in the Sonora desert in the USA, composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides), cold-pressed, insoluble in water. Clear oily tan liquid, no or faint odor. CAS# 61789-91-1.

INCI Name: Jojoba oil.

Properties: Precious moisturizer & emollient (prevents transdermal water loss), anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, penetrates the skin), protects partly from UV radiation (SPF about 4).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 - 50%.

Applications: Lotions, creams, nourishing skin & hair care products, body washes, shampoos, baby products, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, bath oils, facial rinses, hair rinses.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Jojoba Gel
$12.35 - $948.70

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally