Join our Newsletter

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Back to List
 
$10.50 - $691.60
SKU:
OIL-MDFS-02
HS Code:
1518009000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Vegetable derived lipids & sterols from meadowfoam seed oil (limnanthes alba). Clear yellow liquid, no odor. Insoluble in water. CAS# 153065-40-8.

INCI Name: Meadowfoam seed oil.

Properties: Excellent moisturizer in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability (4 times that of lanolin alone, twice that of the typical mineral oil-lanolin-alcohol blend), extreme high oxidative stability (one of the most stable oils), gives non-greasy feel, good pigment wetting properties in color cosmetics.

Use: Use: Can be used as is, use level 1 - 100 % (can be used undiluted for direct application on the skin).

Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting & healing creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Castor Oil
$3.40 - $261.80
Grapeseed Oil
$4.00 - $181.30

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally