Join our Newsletter

Squalane

Squalane
Back to List
 
$22.20 - $1,559.30
SKU:
ELL-SQUAL-01
HS Code:
2904905000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
Description: Pure vegetally derived squalane (natural hydrocarbon in cholesterol biosynthesis), derived from olive oil, highly resistant to oxidation, has a high affinity to skin cells due to its skin-identical structure. Present in human sebum at a level of about 10%. Clear liquid, imperceptible odor. Soluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils, cosmetic solvents, insoluble in water & alcohol. CAS# 111-02-3.
 
INCI Name: Squalane.
 
Properties: Specialty emollient, high resistance to oxidation, high affinity to skin and its natural lipids, excellent skin-penetrating qualities, reduced fine wrinkles, medium spreading qualities, non irritating, non-allergenic, hypo-comedogenic.
 
Use: Can be added to the oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1-10%.
 
Application: Skin creams, lotions, hair care, massage oils, makeup products and lip care.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Squalane   Vital Vitamin Night Cream   Squalane
Brand: Neova   Brand: Simple   Brand: Tricomin
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally