Join our Newsletter

Magnesium Stearate

Magnesium Stearate
Back to List
 
$3.70 - $252.60
SKU:
TEX-MGST-01
HS Code:
3003100000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Ester of magnesium & stearic acid (magnesium is a naturally occurring metal, stearic acid is derived from vegetable oil). Fine white soapy powder, faint odor of fatty acid. Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water. CAS# 557-04-0.

INCI Name: Magnesium stearate.

Properties: White coloring agent (opacifier), filling agent (provides texture & consistency), non-gelling thickener (viscosity enhancer), emulsifier, film forming agent (adheres to the skin), lubricant.

Use: For dry applications use as is, for liquid applications add to the fatty phase of the formulas (or dissolve in warm alcohol).

Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, etc.), creams, lotions, pomades, ointments, cream shampoos.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Mica Spheres
$7.10 - $1,128.90
Mica Powder
$7.00 - $461.70

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally