Join our Newsletter

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium Dioxide
Back to List
 
$4.10 - $248.20
SKU:
SCR-TIDX-01
HS Code:
2823000000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, primary particle size 200-250 nm, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite, purity >98%, pH 7.3-8.3 (10% concentr.). White powder, odorless. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble). Synonyms: cosmetic white, rutile, brookite, tipaque, zopaque, titanic anhydride. Characteristic odor. Solubility: dispersible in oils but not in water. CAS# 13463-67-7.

INCI Name: Titanium dioxide.

Properties: Excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV- B rays) provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 2-25 % (the higher the concentration, the higher the sun protection factor).

Applications: Sun care products, makeup products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Micronized Titanium Dioxide
$10.00 - $4,757.35

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally