Description: USP grade zinc oxide that consists of approximately 98% micronized zinc oxide and 2% hydrophobic coating material (silicone derivative). Derived from natural zinc ore, super-finely micronized (particle size < 200 nanometer (nm) / <0.2 micrometer (µm). Mean particle size 86 nanometer (nm). Covered sun protection range 280-380nm, has absorbing and reflecting properties. Fine white transparent powder with minimal whitening effect, faint odor. Can be dispersed into the oil phase of formulation. CAS#: 1314-13-2, 2943-75-1.
Biggest advantage vs non-coated zinc oxide is it's better advantage of combatibility with acrylate based thickeners such as carbomer, because it shows alkaline properties in formulations and less neutralizers (e.g TEA, NaOH) need to be used. It is dispersible in a wide range of oils and easier to disperse.
1 micrometer (µm) = 1000 nanometer (nm)
INCI Name: Zinc oxide, triethoxycaprylsilane.
Properties: Sunscreen for broad spectrum UV protection (including UVA), soothing effects for skin irritations, antimicrobial properties. Transparent with minimal whitening effect.
Use: added to oil phase, usually combined with organic sunscreens, typical use level 3-6% when combined with organic sunscreens, use level when given alone 3-25%.
Applications: Sun care products (especially suited for children's products), makeup products. Will not give coverage to makeup due to it's transparency, for coverage use regular zinc oxide or titanium dioxide.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe
