Join our Newsletter

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax
Back to List
 
$4.30 - $347.70
SKU:
WAX-CDIL-01
HS Code:
1521100000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Natural vegetable wax extracted from the candelilla plant (Euphorbia antisyphilitica, pedilanthus pavonis) from Northeastern Mexico. Yellow prills, oderless. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Saponification value 43 - 65. Melting point 69-73oC (156-163oF). CAS# 8006-44-8.

INCI Name: Candelilla wax.

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer & plasticizer, compatible with most natural & synthetic waxes & resins, extraordinary filmforming & protecting properties, effective emollient, adds nice gloss to lipsticks.

Use: Warm to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification.

Applications: Lipsticks, lipbalms, protective creams, balms, pomades, lotions, ointments, mascaras, glosses.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Carnauba Wax
$6.60 - $598.90
Bees Wax
$4.90 - $380.50

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally