Join our Newsletter

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax
Back to List
 
$6.60 - $598.90
SKU:
WAX-CARN-01
HS Code:
1521100040
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Natural vegetable wax exuded by the leaves of a palm tree (copernicia cerifera) growing in Brazil, hardest natural wax available, composed of wax esters (85%), free fatty acids, fatty alcohols & resins (15%). Yellow flakes or powder, no or faint odor. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Melting point 80-85oC (176-185oF). CAS# 8015-86-9.

INCI Name: Carnauba wax.

Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer (provides good texture & stability due to high melting point), emollient & moisturizer, good skin protectant properties.

Use: Warm to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification.

Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, glosses.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Candelilla Wax
$4.30 - $347.70
Ozokerite Wax
$4.60 - $269.20

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally