Home>Sunscreens
Octocrylene
Item Id: SCR-OCTR-01
Octocrylene
Octocrylene
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Lot No.
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Liquid UVB sunscreen. Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate. Clear, viscous yellow liquid, weak characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, miscible with mineral oils, plant oils & silicone oils. Melting Point: 14oC (57oF).

CAS: 6197-30-4

INCI Name: Octocrylene

Properties: UVB filter, photostabilizer for other sunscreens (e.g. avobenzone), excellent solvent for solid and/or water resistant sunscreens.

Use: Incorporate into oil phase. Approved use level  in the USA: up to 10% alone and 7-10% when used in combination with other sunscreen actives. For external use only. Store light-protected.

Applications: Sun care products (creams, lotions), baby sun care products, moisturizers for daily use, decorative cosmetics with sun protection.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Regulatory Information: Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found here.

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Redness Relief Soothing Cream   Facial Moisturizing Lotion AM   Hydrance Optimale
Brand: Avene   Brand: CeraVe   Brand: Avene

Shipping Information:
HS Code 3304100000
Related Items
Titanium Dioxide, Micronized
Titanium Dioxide, Micronized
Your Price: Select Size
Zinc Oxide, Micronized
Zinc Oxide, Micronized
Your Price: Select Size
Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items