Octyldodecanol

Products > Emollients > Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol
 
$5.20 - $356.00
SKU:
ELL-OCDO-01
HS Code:
2712900000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
Description: Clear, odorless oil with excellent solvent properties. Can be used in almost any cosmetic product, from lip balm to skin lotions, facial cleansers and color cosmetics. Stable to hydrolysis and can be used over a wide pH range. Medium spreading qualities. Moisturizes skin & hair, stabilizes lotions & creams. Solvent for perfume ingredients, also salicylic acid. Clear liquid, odorless. Water-insoluble, miscible in alcohol. Synonym: 2-octyl dodecanol. CAS# 5333-42-6.
 
INCI Name: Octyldodecanol.
 
Properties: Emollient, solvent, moisturizer for wide use in skin care products. Provides the skin a soft, smooth appearance. Ideal solvent to dissolve salicylic acid.
 
Use: Add to formulas as is, add to oil phase, typical use level 2-20%. For external use only.
 
Application: All kinds of skin care, sun care products, various color cosmetics.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Ohh La Lace Palette   Lip Care Essentials Set   Essential Eye
Brand: Lorac Cosmetics   Brand: Nivea   Brand: Cargo
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 

 

Related Products
Jojoba Oil
$10.90 - $779.00
Caprylic capric triglyceride
$4.50 - $299.00